Staff List Junior School

Staff List

Headmaster 

Mr R J Lynn head@dixie.org.uk


Head of Junior School and Nursery  
Mrs E Billington billingtone@dixie.org.uk

Senior Leadership Team 

Mrs Sarah Baker, Assistant Head, Year 4 Teacher, (pastoral)
Miss Kirsy Mee, Assistant Head, Year 5 Teacher, (academic)
Mrs Gillian Hayward, Nursery Manager, Joint EYFS Co-ordinator, Paediatric First Aid
Mrs Katie Fennell, Reception Class Teacher, Joint EYFS Co-ordinator, Deputy Nursery Manager, Paediatric First Aid

Academic Staff

Mrs Elizabeth Beamish, Yr 3 Teacher 
Miss Charlotte Bennett,  Yr 2 Teacher
Mrs Sarah Bonner, Yr 5 Teacher
Mrs Gemma Brining, Teaching Assistant, Paediatric First Aid
Mrs Elaine Cartwright, Teaching Assistant, Paediatric First Aid
Mrs Clare Cormack, Yr 1 & Yr 3 Teacher, Paediatric First Aid, Forest School Leader
Miss Sarah Dicksee, PE Teacher
Mrs Maryann Dye, Director of Music*
Mrs Helen Gresty, Reception Class Teacher
Mrs Heather Jarvis, Music Co-ordinator
Ms Yitong Liu, Mandarin Teacher*
Mrs Cheryl Long, Teaching Assistant
Miss Olivia Mason, Music Teacher*
Miss Sophie Maunder, Reception Class Teacher, Paediatric First Aid
Mrs Catherine Nightingale, Yr 3 Teacher
Miss Kirsty Reason, Yr 1 Teacher
Mr Mark Rogers, Music Technician & Tutor (guitar, ukulele)*
Mrs Wendy Perry, Higher Level Teaching Assistant, First Aid at Work
Mr Chris Vernon, PE Coach
Mr Matthew Ward, Yr 2 Teacher

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs Carrol Smith

Nursery School – ‘The Pippins’

Mrs Diane Bragg, Early Years Educator, Paediatric First Aid 
Miss Claire Freestone, Early Years Educator, Paediatric First Aid
Miss Cariad Sandford, Early Years Educator, Paediatric First Aid

Homework Club Supervisors

Mrs Sian Oncul
Mrs Carroll Smith

Travel Escort

Mrs Julie Bailey

Caretakers

Mr Ben Harper
Mr Rob Marston

Administrative Staff

Mrs Sue Hemsworth, School Secretary, First Aid at Work
Mrs Laura Fletcher, Office Administrator
Mrs Susan Dawkins, Finance Manager*
Mr David Sparrow, Head Groundsman*
Mr Paul Kirk, Operations Manager*
Mr Joe Finch, ICT Support Technician*

Visiting Staff

Piano:  Mrs Sarah Ennis
Woodwind: Mrs Jane Kimberley
Brass: Mr Kevin Dye * 
Drums and Percussion: Mr David Hartland *
Speech & Drama: Mrs Deborah Cunningham, Miss Cathy Sullivan, Miss Stanier *
Strings: Mr Anthony Calverley (cello), Mr Tim Perkins (violin)
Tennis Coach: Mr Thomas Hall
Dance: Mrs Tara Veasey-Watts
* Cover both Senior and Junior Schools